Privacy Notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Last updated:

Who we are

People Who Foster is an Independent Fostering Agency who assesses, approves, supports and pays foster carers. We provide them with ongoing support, guidance and training to ensure they are fully skilled to be effective foster carers.

People Who Foster collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of assessing, approving and supervising foster carers we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • personal information (such as name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, language)
  • special category characteristics (such as ethnicity, disability, religion and medical information)
  • family network and relationship information
  • employment information
  • financial information
  • information relating to assessments and approvals for suitability to foster children

With your consent we will also obtain personal information from the following other sources:

  • the local authority in whose area you live
  • Disclosure and Barring Service
  • past and present employer
  • social media
  • references (personal and employment)
  • previous partners
  • health
  • schools

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • process foster carer applications
  • assess suitability to become a foster carer
  • monitor the progress and stability of placements, to safeguard and support children
  • provide ongoing support, advice and training to foster carers
  • prevent or detect crime or fraud
  • assess and evaluate our services
  • inform future service planning and the commissioning of services
  • ensure that foster carers receive the correct payments

How long your personal data will be kept

We keep your information securely in line with the retention periods shown in the table below, after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by legal reasons to retain records for longer than the stated retention period.

Fostering enquiry 4 weeks
Application to foster (withdrawn or refused) 3 years
Approved foster carer 15 years (from date approval terminated)

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations under The Fostering Services (England) Regulations 2011. If we need to collect special category (sensitive) personal information, we rely upon reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment), for the provision of social care, for social security or social protection law, and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims whenever Courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

Who we share your personal information with

  • Members of our independent Fostering Panel (for approval and review purposes)
  • Ofsted (in the event of an inspection of our agency)
  • other local authorities
  • fostering agencies - Regulation 26(1A) gives the fostering service undertaking the current assessment the power to request access to records about the applicant held by the fostering service or adoption agency which granted the approval (provided that the applicant consents)sent at any time (if applicable)

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact:

Graham Bartram
Tel: 01634 775816
E-Mail: graham.bartram@peoplewhofoster.co.uk

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Contact

Please contact Graham Bartram to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231113.